世界旅游
Universal Travel Corporation
Your Exotic Tour Specialists
Home » Destinations » Country
LOCATION MAP
 
INTRODUCING LITHUANIA
Local Name: Lietuva
Other Name(s): Lietuvos Respublika, Lietovas Respoblėka
Lithuania is the southernmost of the three Baltic states. The largest and most populous of them, it was the first occupied Soviet republic to break free from the Soviet Union and restore its sovereignty via the declaration of independence on March 11, 1990.

Even though Lithuania has embraced market reform since independence, in the run up to and period following EU entry, the republic saw very strong economic growth. It had applied to join the eurozone from January 2007 but was rejected due to the fact that the inflation rate was too high.

Vilnius is the capital. A picturesque city on the banks of the rivers Neris and Vilnia, the architecture within the old part of the city is some of Eastern Europe’s finest. Vilnius University which was founded in 1579, is a renaissance style complex with countless inner courtyards, forming a city within the city.