世界旅游
Universal Travel Corporation
Your Exotic Tour Specialists
Home » Destinations » Country
LOCATION MAP
 
INTRODUCING ESTONIA
Local Name: Eesti
Estonia, the most northerly of the Baltic states, regained its independence from the Soviet Union in 1991. A mainly flat country on the eastern shores of the Baltic Sea, it has many lakes and islands with much of the land being farmed or forested.

Although the Estonian language is closely related to Finnish, it bears no resemblance to the languages of the other Baltic republics, Latvia and Lithuania, or to Russian. About one quarter of the population is of Russian-speaking origin.

The capital, Tallinn, is one of the best-preserved medieval cities in Europe, and tourism accounts for 15% of Estonian GDP. The economy is driven by engineering, food products, metals, chemicals and wood products.

Throughout history, many other nations that ruled the region - Danes, Germans, Swedes, Poles and Russians – have influenced Estonian cuisine. Among the traditional dishes are marinated eel, blood sausage and sauerkraut stew with pork.