世界旅游
Universal Travel Corporation
Your Exotic Tour Specialists
Home » Destinations » Country
LOCATION MAP
 
INTRODUCING BOTSWANA
Other Name(s): Lefatshe la Botswana
Botswana is a very dry country, though surprisingly enough one of the major attractions are the wetlands of the Okavango delta. It has a population of only one and a half million people. Most people live in the south-east. Major cities are the capital Gaborone and Francistown. However, Botswana offers great wildlife and nature.

Just outside Serowe is the Khama Rhino Sanctuary which is a tribal project to save the last remaining Rhino in Botswana and breeds Rhino with the ultimate objective of re entroducing them to the wild, the herd has increased to 30 over the last 10 years, a sucesses story unmatched.

Most travellers come to this country for two reasons: the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park, which covers about 85% of the country and the Okavango Delta, a huge wetland system of up to 15,000 square kilometres. The Delta is one of the most prolific wildlife areas in Africa; Its diverse and pristine habitats, together with unmatched scenic beauty, make it one of Africa's most important wilderness destinations. A highlight of a visit to this area is the incredible profusion of birdlife - Pel's Fishing Owl, Wattled Cranes, Slaty Egrets, Rufous-Bellied Heron, Swamp Boubous, and a host of eagles, vultures and other raptors will keep the bird lover in heaven.

The Savuti Channel area, which borders the Delta to the west and Bedford Park to the east, is one of Africa's most famous big game areas. Only 38 kilometres northwest of Savuti and off the main tourist track lies Botswana's best kept secret: Linyanti and the western reaches of the Savuti Channel. The Linyanti and upper Savuti areas rank among the most beautiful in Botswana.

Chobe National Park has a wonderful concentration of animals but has become very crowded due to the number of camps and lodges in the area.

South of Maun and the Okavango delta, lies the huge open expanse of the Kalahari gemsbok national park. In March and April the Kalahari blossoms with life and huge open spaces of the Makgadikgadi pans fill with water, attracting huge migrating herds. There is no doubt that every visitor to the natural beauties will not regret his trip.