世界旅游
Universal Travel Corporation
Your Exotic Tour Specialists
Home » Destinations » Country
LOCATION MAP
 
INTRODUCING LAOS
Local Name: ລາວ
Other Name(s): Lao People's Democratic Republic
The only landlocked country in Southeast Asia, Laos sits between the Mekong River with Thailand to the west and Vietnam to the east. In 1975, the Pathet Lao (Nation Lao) ended six centuries of monarchical rule when they triumphed in the revolution that established the Lao People's Democratic Republic.

Since the revolution, years of isolation and economic deprivation have also hindered the Communist state. Today it is one of the poorest and least developed countries in the world. Laos is composed of mostly mountainous, unspoiled tropical forests. Little of the land is arable, and only 5% of the land is used for the subsistence agriculture that employs four-fifths of the population. Rice is the most commonly produced crop followed by corn, other vegetables, tobacco, coffee, and other foods.

Laos has a rich history stretching back 10,000 years. At its height, it ruled over present day Laos and much of neighbouring northern Thailand. It is here, where Buddhism permeates every facet of life, change comes slowly, and cities bed down early. The perfect place to break from office politics or put a pause in a hyperactive travel agenda, this land of mountain, mists and untamed natural beauty tempts with unrivalled peace and serenity.