世界旅游
Universal Travel Corporation
Your Exotic Tour Specialists
Home » Destinations » Country
LOCATION MAP
 
INTRODUCING UZBEKISTAN
Local Name: Ўзбекистон
Other Name(s): Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan has preserved well the relics from the time when Central Asia was the centre of Tamerlane’s empire, which also coincided with the development of learning and commerce. Cities of today’s Uzbekistan, including Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, Tashkent Shakhrisabz and live in the imagination of the West as symbols of oriental beauty and mystery.

Many cities which are located on the territory of modern Uzbekistan, in ancient times were the centers located on the Silk Road, that road between the East and the West, on which caravans of goods were running. The road got its name from silk, the goods from China that was in great demand in Europe. The cities’ advantageous geographical location of cities makes them attractive for conquerors. The territory of modern Uzbekistan was conquered many times by various conquerors, including Alexander of Macedon. Alexander of Macedon founded at least 8 cities in Central Asia between 334 - 323 years BC.

As for caravans, the started walking on the paths of the Great Silk Road later, since 138 AD when China opened its borders for trading.

Between 484 - 1150 AD, tribes of the Huns, Turks and Arabs came to the region from the west. The latter brought a new religion, Islam. Within that period, many mosques and madrasahs had been built in Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva. Most them have been built, most of which were built during the reign of the Samanid.

Many cities were totally destroyed during the invasion of Genghis Khan in 1220. Later, the great conqueror Timur, known in the West under the name of Tamerlane, revived the destroyed cities using for that those slaves and builders who had been captured during Timir’s successful military campaigns. Tamerlane annexed Persia, Baghdad, he had campaigns to Anatolia and India.

Uzbekistan boasts some of the finest architectural jewels among the Silk Road countries, featuring intricate Islamic tile work, turquoise domes, minarets and preserved relics from the time when Central Asia was a centre of empire and learning. The majority of the architectural buildings that were located in Samarkand (Rome of the Orient) today, were built by Tamerlane and his grandson Ulugbek. Good examples of such architecture can also be found in the ancient walled city of Khiva in Urgench, the winding narrow streets of the old town of Bukhara.

The Ferghana Valley, surrounded by the Tian Shan and Pamir mountains, still produces silk and is well worth visiting for its friendly bazaars and landscape of cotton fields, mulberry trees and fruit orchards. Uzbekistan's mountain ranges attract hikers, cyclists and backcountry skiers, while experienced mountaineers come to climb some of the world's highest peaks.
TRAVEL DEALS